Kyoto Granbell Hotel
Adults:
Children:
Ages of children:
Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.
Overview
Located around a 5-minute stroll from the fine and expansive kare-sansui Kennin-ji Garden, the 4-star Kyoto Granbell Hotel offers tour/ticket assistance to ensure you have an unforgettable travel experience. This Kyoto hotel is in the Shijo district of Kyoto, within a few blocks of such natural sights as Kamo River.
Location
The hotel is nestled 2.3 km from Heian Shrine and near the entertainment district of Kyoto. The Granbell Kyoto is approximately 5 minutes on foot from Shijo Keihan-mae bus stop and just a few steps from Hanamikoji Dori.
Transport
The Granbell is located in Kyoto, within reach of Karasuma train station.
Nearby Attractions
Guests might as well visit Shinkyogoku, which is only 0.7 km away. Also, the 5-story tall Yasakanoto Pagoda lies nearly a 10-minute ride away, and Sanjo Keihan underground station is 750 metres from the accommodation.
Rooms
The air-conditioned rooms in this Kyoto hotel have a flat-screen TV with satellite channels along with blackout drapes, air conditioning, and soundproof walls. The bedrooms come with western-style beds. Providing a separate toilet and a shower, the bathrooms also have a hair dryer and bath sheets.
Dining
Breakfast is served every morning in the restaurant. Food options for breakfast are available at the à la carte "Takedokoro" restaurant. The restaurant at the Granbell Kyoto has European menu. There is also a coffee bar. It also features a lounge for guests' comfort. You can try Asian cuisine in a restaurant which is located very close by.
Relax & Wellness
A hot tub is provided in the pool area.
Rooms & Availability
Standard Double Room - Basement
Superior King Room
Twin Room - Disability Access
Standard Twin Room
Superior Twin Room with Tatami Floor
Standard Double Room with Tatami Floor
Amenities
Services
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Restaurant
- Bar/ Lounge area
Spa & Leisure
- Leisure/ TV room
- Public Bath
Amenities
Services
- Laundry
- Dry cleaning
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Welcome drink
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Restaurant
- Bar/ Lounge area
Spa & Leisure
- Leisure/ TV room
- Public Bath
General
- No smoking on site
- Wi-Fi
- Parking
- Safe deposit box
- 24-hour reception
- No pets allowed
- Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
- Wheelchair access
- 24-hour security
- Luggage storage
- Lift
- Currency exchange
- Vending machines
- Smoke detectors
- Fire extinguishers
- Key card access
Children's Facilities
- Children's buffet
Meeting Facilities
- Fax/Photocopying
Room Amenities
- Air conditioning
- Heating
- Ironing facilities
Bathroom
- Free toiletries
- Sink
Media
- Flat-screen TV
- AM/FM alarm clock
Decor
- Carpeted floor
Tourist attractions in Kyoto
Tourist attractions in Kyoto
Local sights
- 2.3 km 1.4 mi Nijo Castle (nijo-jo)
- 2.3 km 1.4 mi Kyoto
- 2.5 km 1.6 mi Kiyomizu Temple
- 1.4 km 0.8 mi Goldener Pavilion
- 1.6 km 1 mi Kyoto Municipal Zoo
- 2.8 km 1.7 mi Kyoto University
Getting around
- 38.8 km 24.1 mi Itami
- 79.5 km 49.4 mi Kansai International
- 64.4 km 40 mi Kobe
- 2.1 km 1.3 mi Kansai Airport
- 80.2 km 49.8 mi Osaka Airport
- 96 km 59.7 mi Chubu Centrair International
Dining options
- 70 m 230 ft Kobe Beef Steak Moriya Gion
- 130 m 427 ft Musoshin, Gion
- 150 m 492 ft Wadachi
- 160 m 525 ft Issen Yoshoku
- 250 m 820 ft Saryo Tsujiri Gion Honten
- 360 m 1181 ft Nikubaru Ginjiro Pontocho
Frequently Asked Questions
"Does Kyoto Granbell Hotel have a private on-site bath or spa services?"
The hotel features an indoor public bath that is gender-separated and available from 3:00 pm to 1:00 am, and from 6:00 am to 10:00 am the next morning.
"What breakfast options are available at Kyoto Granbell Hotel?"
Guests can enjoy a Japanese and Western-style buffet breakfast at the restaurant and bar, Takedokoro, with no additional charge included in the stay.
"Are there laundry facilities available at Kyoto Granbell Hotel?"
The hotel has two washing machines and two dryers located on the first basement floor for guest use, and laundry services are available for an additional charge.
"How close is Kyoto Granbell Hotel to public transportation and landmarks?"
The hotel is a 10-minute walk from Sanjo Keihan station, and a 15-minute taxi ride from Kyoto Station; it is near key attractions such as Yasaka Shrine and Kiyomizu Temple.
"What are the dining options offered on-site at Kyoto Granbell Hotel?"
The hotel has a restaurant named Takedokoro, which serves breakfast; there is also a bar/lounge where guests can enjoy drinks and coffee/tea in the common area.
"Does the hotel offer any room features or amenities specific to the rooms?"
All rooms include a flat-screen TV with access to Netflix, an electric kettle, a refrigerator, and a socket near the bed; some rooms are located on higher floors with window views.
"Can guests with tattoos use the on-site public bath?"
Guests with tattoos are permitted to use the public baths; the baths are separated by gender and are available from 3:00 pm to 1:00 am.
"Is Kyoto Granbell Hotel accessible for guests with disabilities?"
The hotel features wheelchair-accessible facilities, including elevator access to upper floors, designated disabled guest facilities, and accessible public spaces.
"What is the policy regarding pets at Kyoto Granbell Hotel?"
Pets are not allowed at the hotel according to the property policy.
"How is staff availability at Kyoto Granbell Hotel?"
The hotel provides 24-hour reception and security, luggage storage service, and a lobby lounge area with free snacks and drinks available for guests.
More Great Hotels in Kyoto
View all photos
From
318$/night
View all photos
From
111$/night
View all photos
From
168$/night
View all photos
From
55$/night
View all photos
From
170$/night
View all photos
From
128$/night
View all photos
From
434$/night
View all photos
From
130$/night
View all photos
From
171$/night
View all photos
From
1233$/night
Recommended Hotels in Other Cities
View all photos
From
161$/night
View all photos
From
468$/night
View all photos
From
234$/night
View all photos
From
72$/night
View all photos
From
204$/night
View all photos
From
169$/night
View all photos
From
63$/night
View all photos
From
71$/night
View all photos
From
70$/night
View all photos
From
108$/night